| Project/Area Number |
15K11637
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Clinical nursing
| Research Institution | Fukuoka Nursing College (2018) Kyushu University (2017) Fukuoka Prefectural University (2015-2016) |
Principal Investigator |
Miyazono Mami 福岡看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (10432907)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
村田 節子 福岡看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (00239526)
樗木 晶子 九州大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (60216497)
橋口 暢子 九州大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (80264167)
木下 由美子 九州大学, 医学研究院, 講師 (30432925)
前野 有佳里 九州大学, 医学研究院, 准教授 (20432908)
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 温熱刺激 / サウナ / 高齢者 / 慢性疼痛 / 寝たきり防止 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of the nursing support program of this study is to improve pain by promoting circulation around trigger points to subjects with chronic pain such as motor diseases by thermal stimulation, extend daily life activities and prevent bedridden . The leg sauna was performed for 3 months in winter for the patients with Total Knee Arthroplasty, and the pain scores and the daily activity score tended to improve, suggesting the effectiveness of the nursing program.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
高齢者に多い膝や腰の手術の後、痛みが強いために日常生活が困難になったり寝たきりになったりすることを予防するために、簡単に使用できる脚サウナを使って痛みを軽減する方法を研究した。膝の手術をした高齢者を対象に3カ月間脚サウナを使って温めたところ痛みが軽減し、動きが楽になったという訴えが多く認められた。体を温めることが痛みにも効果的であることが示された。体を温めることでより良い効果を探るための基礎的な資料を得ることができた。