Project/Area Number |
15K11647
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Clinical nursing
Research Institution | Osaka Medical College |
Principal Investigator |
Suzuki Kumi 大阪医科大学, 看護学部, 教授 (60226503)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
林 直子 聖路加国際大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 教授 (30327978)
山内 栄子 愛媛大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (20294803)
府川 晃子 大阪医科大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (30508578)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 再発・転移乳がん / がんともに生きる / Sense of Coherence / 心理社会的介入 / 評価研究 / 化学療法 / sense of coherence / がんとともに生きる / 再発乳がん / 看護介入プログラム / 診断・治療期 / 看護実践 / 専門看護師 / 認定看護師 / Sence of Coherence / ストレス対処力 / 首尾一貫感覚 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study is to develop the psychosocial nursing intervention program for recurrent/metastatic breast cancer patients living with cancer and to evaluate the effectiveness and usefulness of the program. The program was developed based on a literature review of sense of coherence in cancer patients and interviews with 15 patients with metastatic breast cancer and the 15 nurses who care for them. The program was evaluated for its suitability and clinical applicability by a questionnaire survey of 15 nurses. As a result of applying this program to three patients diagnosed with metastatic breast cancer and undergoing chemotherapy, the two patients in the control group had improved or worsened SOC, anxiety/depression, and quality of life scores before and after the chemotherapy. On the other hand, one patient in the intervention group had improved SOC and anxiety/depression scores before and after the intervention.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究はがん患者のSOCに関する文献レビューや転移乳がん患者の病気体験からとらえたSOCに関する研究を基に,日本の実情に合わせた乳がん女性のための心理社会的看護介入プログラムを考案し,その適切性と臨床適用可能性を評価した上で本プログラムを開発した.このことは,治癒が難しい再発・転移乳がんと診断され化学療法を受ける患者のSOCを高めて,不安・抑うつを早期に軽減し,QOLの回復を図るために有益であり,外来における乳がん看護や化学療法看護の質向上に貢献できる.