Verification of the effects of moxibustion stimulation on the Spleen 6 in terms of autonomic nervous activities, oversensitivity of cold, and menstruation-associated symptoms in females
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11654
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
Shinohara Hitomi  秋田大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (80319996)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 兒玉 英也  秋田大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (30195747)
Research Collaborator KONDOU Momoko  秋田大学, 大学院医学系研究科保健学専攻
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords若年女性 / 冷え症 / 月経随伴症状 / 自律神経活動 / 三陰交 / 灸刺激 / 女子大学生 / 月経痛 / 体温 / 冷え
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The object of this study was to clarify: 1) the relationship between oversensitivity of cold in young females and autonomic nervous activities or menstruation-associated symptoms (MAS); 2) the effects of moxibustion on the Spleen 6 in terms of body temperature, autonomic nervous activities, and MAS.
We conducted a survey on: (1) body temperature; (2) autonomic nervous activities; and (3) MAS, during the luteal phase and follicular phase in 61 females. Thirty-one of the 61 females underwent moxibustion on the Spleen 6 for one month, subsequently, once again completed (1) to (3). As a result, those suffering from severe sensitivity to cold had severe menstruation-associated symptoms during the luteal phase. Following moxibustion, the deep temperature of the feet increased and the MAS were alleviated during the luteal phase. Regarding the autonomic nervous activities, HF declined and LF/HF increased during the luteal phase.