Project/Area Number |
15K11661
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Lifelong developmental nursing
Research Institution | Kumamoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Akizuki Yuri 熊本大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (90349035)
Research Collaborator |
小西 梓 熊本大学, 教育学部, 研究支援員
今坂 洋志 熊本県性教育研究会
大橋 勇一 宇土鶴城中学校
多田隈 美幸 下益城城南中学校
松本 亜樹子 NPO法人Fine
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 不妊予防 / 妊孕性 / 健康教育プログラム / 介入研究 / 縦断研究 / リプロダクティブヘルス / 不妊症予防 / 健康教育 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aim of this study was to clarify effectiveness of the fertility education program for university students. Forty university students took the fertility education program and finished three questionnaires which measure fertility knowledge, intention to prevent infertility and preventive action from infertility, at the timing before and after program and three month after program. As results of McNemar analysis, the accuracy of knowledge about infertility definition and frequency increased three months after intervention significantly, comparing with the accuracy of these knowledge. Also, the accuracy of knowledge about the effects of aging, smoking and STD on fertility increased three months after the program. It seems that this program could make university students master knowledge about fertility and reproduction partially. However, it seems difficult for university students to reach the infertility preventive action.