Does parenting resilience of mothers with children with developmental disabilities improved by triple P intervention?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11672
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionFukuoka Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Egami Chiyomi  福岡県立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (50541778)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田中 美智子  宮崎県立看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (30249700)
Research Collaborator Sanders Matthew R.
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords養育レジリエンス / 発達障害のある児 / 子育てへの適応 / 精神的健康 / 母親 / 発達障害のある小児 / 子育て / トリプルP / 発達障害児 / ストレス / 認知行動療法 / トリプルP(認知行動療法)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For the purpose of improving the parenting resilience of mothers with children with developmental disorders, We performed Stepping Stones Triple P(Triple P) intervention and examined mother's parenting resilience, adaptation to parenting, and mental health before and after triple P intervention.As a result, triple P intervention significantly increased after intervention compared with before intervention in all measures of maternal parenting resilience, adaptation to parenting, and mental health (p <. 001).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
発達障がいのある子ども親は子どもの情緒や行動の問題に上手く対応できないことやメンタルヘルスを低下させやすく、これらは子どもに影響し、情緒や行動の問題が悪化するという負の連鎖を導きやすい。この問題を解決するには、親の養育レジリエンスを向上させる支援が必要である。今回の結果から、トリプルPによる親への介入は養育レジリエンスを向上させ、子育てに適応し、メンタルヘルスを改善させることができる。これは発達障がいのある子どもの生活基盤である家庭が安定し、子どもの生活習慣や社会への適応を促すことにもつながるために親の養育レジリエンスを向上させるトリプルPによる親支援は社会的意義が大きい。