Effects of Equol supplements on Lipid and glucose profile in menopausal women aged 40 to 50: comparison by lactation experience
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11673
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionOita University of Nursing and Health Sciences
Principal Investigator
UMENO YOSHIE  大分県立看護科学大学, 看護学部, 教授 (70382447)
Research Collaborator UCHIDA ROKURO
SUMIOKI HISAO
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords更年期女性 / 授乳経験 / エクオール産生 / LDL-コレステロール / 中性脂肪 / 骨代謝マーカー / SMI / 更年期 / 授乳婦 / 脂質 / 糖 / 骨代謝 / エクオール
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to examine lipid and glucose profile after taking Equol supplement for 12 weeks, from the general population (without allergy to soybean, diabetes, hypertension, dyslipidemia, osteoporosis), between 40 and 60 years old, and to compare findings based on lactation experience. The Equol producers were 43.5% of menopause group, 34.8% of pre- menopause group. The postmenopausal women's lactation-experienced group had lower LDL-C, TG, and the value was within the standard value compared with the lactation-naïve group.It is suggested that lipid metabolism and menopausal symptoms may not be aggravated or improved after healthy women in their 40s and 50s take 12 weeks of equol.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
エクオールの産生能には個人差があり、日本人で産生できる人は約50%と報告されているが、50歳代未満のエクオール産生能は低下傾向といわれていた。本研究で、若年層ほど、エクオール産生能が低下していることが示され、幼少期からの大豆摂取の必要性が明らかとなった。また、授乳期女性の方がLDL-CやTGは基準値内にあることから将来の自身の健康管理のためにも母乳育児を継続することが望まれる。エクオールサプリメントは、脂質代謝の状態を維持し、更年期症状を改善することが示されたので、40歳頃からの健康維持のために予防的にエクオールを摂取することは推奨される。