Development of a Short Form Scale of Childrearing Feelings Associated with Menstrual Cycle and Examination of its Validity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11678
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionMiyazaki Prefectual Nursing University (2016-2018)
International University of Health and Welfare (2015)
Principal Investigator
MAYUMI HAMASAKI  宮崎県立看護大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (90352335)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 常盤 洋子  群馬大学, 大学院保健学研究科, 教授 (10269334)
齋藤 益子  東京医療保健大学, 看護学部, 教授 (30289962)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords月経前症候群 / 尺度開発 / セルフマネジメント / 育児 / ソーシャルサポート / 育児期 / ストレス / 信頼性 / 妥当性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this study was to develop a “Self-Management Scale of Premenstrual Syndrome (PMS) during Childrearing Periods” for mothers currently raising children and to examine the validity and reliability of the scale.
Participants included mothers aged 20 to 44 with children six or under. We distributed anonymous, self-administered questionnaires to 1,640 mothers and received 878 responses; 797 were selected for analysis. The questionnaire included 48 items measuring symptoms that accompany PMS during childrearing periods. Five factors were extracted from the 38-items following exploratory factor analyses using principle and promax rotation: (1) feeling of emotional instability before menstruation, (2) positive emotional changes after menstruation, (3) perception of husband’s support before and after menstruation, (4) reduced energy before menstruation, and (5) unpleasant physical symptoms before menstruation. The Cronbach’s α suggest that the scale is reliable.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
看護者が育児期のPMSのある母親の育児支援を検討する場合,PMSに伴う月経前症状が,育児に影響することがあることを認識する必要がある。国内においては,育児期のPMSが母親,夫,家族に広く認知されておらず,月経開始後は症状が改善するために,母親自身が月経前症状に気づかない状況も多いことが推測される。
本研究において「育児期のPMSセルフマネジメント尺度」の信頼性と妥当性が確認されたことから,乳幼児健診等の待ち時間に,本尺度を活用することで,母親がPMSに伴う症状を認識でき,月経前に子どもにあたるなどのイライラを回避するなど,母親のQOL低下防止や乳幼児虐待のリスクを低減させる可能性がある。