Development and process evaluation of fertility care program for Men undergoing fertility treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11684
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionTokyo Health Care University
Principal Investigator
ASAZAWA Kyoko  東京医療保健大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (70737155)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 實崎 美奈  産業医科大学, 産業保健学部, 准教授 (80412667)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MORI Akiko
ICHIKAWA Tomohiko
SHINOZAKI Katsuko
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords不妊治療 / 男性 / QOL / 不妊症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to develop a "Fatility Nursing Program for Men" to improve the QOL of men undergoing infertility treatment.A survey of mental distress, quality of life, and care needs was conducted on men undergoing infertility treatment, and factors related to quality of life were explored.A model was created for the special care of fertility care for men who were infertility treatment.Based on the built care model, we developed a nursing program for men undergoing infertility treatment.In addition, a fertility nursing program for infertile men was implemented and evaluated.Valid responses were obtained from 31 participants. There were significant differences between the pretest-posttest scores for the relational and emotional subscales of QOL.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
不妊治療中に精神的苦悩が重責するカップルのうち、男性に特化した調査およびプログラム開発は日本のみならず海外においても取り組まれておらず新規性がある。調査・公表の乏しい不妊治療中の男性におけるケアニーズに着目したQOL向上のためのプログラムは対象者の不安やストレスの緩和に寄与できる。男性の精神的苦悩の改善、OQL向上という喫緊の課題に貢献できると考えられる。さらに、パートナーである苦悩の多い女性への波及効果が得られ、安心して不妊治療が継続できると同時に、不妊看護の質向上の一助となる。