Project/Area Number |
15K11685
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Lifelong developmental nursing
Research Institution | Tokyo Health Care University |
Principal Investigator |
Kaneko Akemi 東京医療保健大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (80588939)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
田久保 由美子 東京医療保健大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (20385470)
山口 智美 横浜創英大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (40613279)
臼井 雅美 東邦大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (50349776)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 生活習慣病予防行動 / ライフスタイル / 壮年期男性 / 家族機能 / 生活習慣病 / 行動変容 / 家族関係 / 健康増進行動 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
There has been an increase in the incidence of lifestyle-related diseases, which are chronic degenerative disease that accounts for over 60% of the causes of death in Japan. For the onset of NCD, in addition to genetic and environmental factors, it is necessary to emphasize primary prevention by lifestyle improvement because lifestyle is greatly affected. This study focuses on middle-aged men who are at increased risk of developing lifestyle-related diseases, and creates a hypothesis model based on Theory of Planned Behavior and family function scale, job stress questionnaire to understand lifestyle characteristics, and lifestyle habits. We examined the relationship between disease prevention behavior and family function. As a result, it became clear that self-efficacy, family relationships, etc. are related to lifestyle-related disease prevention behavior. It was suggested that health guidance needs to consider these factors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
看護学領域においては、ライフスタイルは、健康状態に大きな影響を及ぼす裁量的活動(Pender, 2006)と定義され、個人の価値観を前提としている。看護学的な全人的立場からライフスタイルを捉えるには、個人の発達段階や家族を含むライフサイクルについても考慮する必要がある。 壮年期にある男性の生活習慣病予防行動に影響を及ぼす心理的・社会的発達段階、家族機能の特徴を明らかにすることは、壮年期以降のポジティブなライフスタイルを構築する看護支援を開発していくことに繋がる。