Development of nursing intervention program for preventing postpartum depression of parents in perinatal period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11687
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionKyoto Tachibana University
Principal Investigator
Kanzaki Mitsuko  京都橘大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (40305850)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 牧野 温子  京都橘大学, 看護学部, 助手 (60733350)
生橋 幸実  京都橘大学, 看護学部, 助手 (00756306)
Research Collaborator NOMURA TETSUYA  南草津野村病院, 理事長
NISIKAWA TAKAKO  南草津野村病院, 看護部長
MIZOUTI TATSUO  草津市 アーバンデザインセンターびわこくさつ
KAMISAWA ETSUKO
ENDO TOSHIKO
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords産後うつ / 妊娠期家族教育プログラム / 家族機能 / 育児自己効力感 / EPDS / 育児負担感 / Bonding / 産後の抑うつ状態 / 妊娠期保健指導 / 初めて親となるカップル / 母親 / 抑うつ状態
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on the previous research, we designed a family education program that works on family functions and promotes the adjustment of childrearing life in postpartum. After trial implementation in the community, "Fostering Family Program: FFP" was created. Then in obstetrics and gynecology clinics, FFP was provided for primiparous couples in second to third trimester of pregnancy and longitudinal surveys were conducted. The evaluation of the practice of FFP in the community and in the clinic suggested that the contents of FFP is in line with the learning needs of the perinatal family and it is useful for early childrearing adaptation in postpartum. It is necessary to examine preventing depression effects in postpartum after all survey would finished and to accumulate large scale of practical research evidences toward generalization of FFP in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
家族機能の側面から産後早期の育児適応を促す介入は,世界的にも見当たらない.本研究成果から,初めて親となる妊娠期カップルには,母親のみならず,父親においても産後の育児生活への適応に向けた学習ニーズが存在すること明らかとなった.また作成したFFPの内容は,妊娠期カップルの学習ニーズを満たすものであった.全調査終了後のデータ分析によって産後うつ病への予防効果が明らかとなれば,FFPの一般実用化に向けたエビデンスが得られることとなる.それにより,母親だけでなく「家族」を視野に入れ,相互の関係を育む新たな教育的介入が開発される事となり,今後のより良い看護援助としての社会的意義は大きい.