Assessment of ovarian reserve decline and lifestyle-related disease risk caused by cumulative smoking volume of active smoking and passive smoking
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11689
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionKansai Medical University (2018)
Morinomiya University of Medical Sciences (2015-2017)
Principal Investigator
SAKAI Hiroko  関西医科大学, 看護学部, 教授 (90434927)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大橋 一友  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (30203897)
橋本 富子  森ノ宮医療大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (70701861)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords更年期女性 / 受動喫煙 / 更年期症状 / 抑うつ症状 / 能動喫煙 / 生活習慣病 / 卵巣機能 / 更年期 / 更年期周辺期女性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study was performed for women with mean age of 48.32±3.17 years born during a period from the 1960s to 1970s when the smoking rate of Japanese men exceeded 80% and there was exposure second-hand smoke for long period of years. The results of a self-administered questionnaire survey demonstrate that not only smoking, but also exposure to passive smoking has a risk to exacerbate menopause symptom and severity of depression. It was also shown that passive smoking could be a risk to exacerbate menopause symptom not only by status of smoking and exposure to passive smoking evaluated by urinary nicotine level, but also by exposure evaluation for subjects of estimated exposure accumulation amount over their whole life to date based on a semi-quantified formula as well as the results of statistical approach adjusted for the impact of multiple factors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は能動喫煙と受動喫煙が及ぼす更年期女性の健康への影響を評価した。卵巣予備能低下を早めるリスクの特定には至らなかったが、能動喫煙だけではなく受動喫煙が更年期症状と抑うつを悪化させ生活習慣病のリスクとなる示唆を得た。女性の健康寿命の延伸とQOLの向上のために、生涯にわたる女性の能動・受動喫煙の予防的取り組みが重要である。