Mental and physical effects of the 2011 Great East Japan Earthquake on School Children, and Health Support inititives by yogo Teachers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11693
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
Sakou Keiko  群馬大学, 大学院保健学研究科, 教授 (80331338)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鹿間 久美子  京都女子大学, 家政学部, 教授 (40589727)
金泉 志保美  群馬大学, 大学院保健学研究科, 准教授 (60398526)
青柳 千春  高崎健康福祉大学, 保健医療学部, 准教授 (10710379)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords東日本大震災 / 養護教諭 / 健康支援活動 / 福島原発事故 / 健康支援
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To clarify the current mental and physical state of students periencing the Great East Japan earthquake, tsunami, and nuclear accident, and to shed light on the practical initiatives and issues faced by yogo teachers in supporting students’ health.Yogo teachers responded that the “students are calm.” However, yogo teachers recognized a tendency among students towards weight gain and obesity, as well as reduced physical stamina and sporting ability,indicated that some students were anxious about their future and career path, and were receiving personal support from the school counselor. The yogo teachers provided support to students while attempting to ascertain their mental and physical well-being through greater health monitoring and questionnaires, and while coordinating with the school physician and counselor.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
東日本大震災及び原子力災害後の児童生徒の健康状況と養護教諭の行う健康支援活動の実際と課題を明らかにするため、本研究期間(4ヵ年)に小学校・中学校・特別支援学校・高等学校の養護教諭を対象に調査を実施し実態と課題を明らかにしてきた。現在の学校生活は落ち着きを取り戻しつつあるものの、児童生徒の発達課題に応じた健康課題が顕在化し地域格差が生じている。学校保健の専門職である養護教諭の役割は大きく災害大国の日本において、今後起こりうる自然災害への対策や保護者を含め児童生徒に対する健康支援活動の参考になるものである。