Investigation of the effects of tactile care on sleep in children with sleep disorders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11699
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
KITANO KANAE  福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門, 講師 (60509298)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 礪波 利圭  福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門, 助教 (10554545)
出村 佳美  福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門, 助教 (30446166)
上原 佳子  福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門, 准教授 (50297404)
長谷川 智子  福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門, 教授 (60303369)
安倍 博  福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門, 教授 (80201896)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsタクティールケア / 睡眠 / 補完代替療法 / 小児 / 発達
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to clarify the effects of tactile care on sleep in children. The participants were 29 children who had no problems sleeping in order to calculate the standard values for health without sleep disorders. The participants were divided into 2 groups: one to receive tactical care and the other as the control.
There was a significant difference in subjective measurements during tactical care and during night sleep on the day of the experiment. Therefore, tactile care was suggested to improve the quality of sleep.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によりタクティールケアに睡眠に対する効果が明らかになれば、小児の日常生活において、簡便で安全な方法によって睡眠を促す援助が提供できるようになり、小児の日常生活習慣が改善し健やかな発達を促すことができる。加えて養育者の疲労緩和に繋がりQOLの向上に寄与できる。また、臨床の場で入眠困難な患児に対し提供できる手技として検討していく基盤研究となり、今後、臨床での活用が広がっていくことが期待されるものである。