Longitudinal Study of the Association between Breastfeeding and neuromotor Development in Low Birth Weight Infants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11716
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University (2018-2019)
Yamanashi Prefectural University (2015-2017)
Principal Investigator
Inoue Miyuki  和歌山県立医科大学, 保健看護学部, 教授 (80347351)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 丸山 憲一 (丸山憲一)  群馬県衛生環境研究所, 研究企画係, 研究員 (80728741)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords超・極低出生体重児 / 神経運動発達 / 母乳 / 母親の学歴 / 新生児看護 / 極低出生体重児 / 母乳栄養 / 子育て支援 / 発達 / NICU / 低出生体重児 / 母親の教育歴 / 家庭環境 / 乳房のセルフケア / 超低出生体重児 / 壊死性腸炎 / 認知発達
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to clarify the longitudinal relationship between breast-feeding during NICU admission and neuromotor development at 18 months and 3 years of age in low-birth-weight infants weighing less than 1500 g at birth.
The results showed that "No artificial ventilation (intubation)" "High Breastmilk Percentage of Total Enteral Nutrition during NICU Hospitalization" and "Enteral nutrition 100 ml/kg/day" were associated with development test values at 18 months. Associated at age 3 years was "be highly educated by one's mother". These results indicate that at 18 months of age, development was influenced by breast-feeding and the physical condition of the newborn, but at 36 months of age, when family life became longer, it was influenced by the higher education of the mother, who was in a human rearing environment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究から、子どもの発達のためには、新生児期の身体的な状態だけではなく、母乳栄養、母親の学歴などの養育環境が子どもの発達に影響していることが示唆された。本研究の結果は、出生体重1500g未満の低出生体重児の成長・発達を促進のために母乳栄養は重要となり、母乳栄養を促進するためのエビデンスとなる。また、家庭での生活が長くなると「母親の教育歴が高い」ことが子どもの発達に影響しており、家庭内での母親の関り方により子どもの発達が促進できると考えられる。