Development of educational tools for children with food allergies according to their developmental stages
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11734
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionSeisen University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Misa  聖泉大学, 看護学部, 講師 (10633597)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 流郷 千幸  聖泉大学, 看護学部, 教授 (60335164)
平田 美紀  聖泉大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (90614579)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords食物アレルギー / 子ども / 発達段階 / 心理教育支援 / 支援ガイド / 養育者 / 小児 / 教育・心理支援 / 教育用ツール / 心理・教育的支援 / 母親 / 疾患教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research was conducted for the purpose of creating and evaluating tools for psychoeducational support for children with food allergy (FA), considering the children's developmental stages.
The process of illness recognition and coping of childhood-onset FA was influenced by nature of disease itself and children's developmental stages. The coping process began with the recognition of FA as a threat. After that, by receiving support from others, children gained peace of mind, regarded FA as a manageable coping target, and began to take up the challenges in every day's life proactively.Based on these results, we have created the "Guide for supporting psychological education of children with food allergies for parents and professionals", which considers children's developmental stages and helps them cope with the challenges proactively, and have also shown the adequacy of the Guide.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
FAの多くは幼少期に発症し、その数は近年増加傾向にある。学童期までに寛解に至るケースもある一方で、改善が得られず思春期・成人期に移行するもの、学童期以降に新たに発症するものなど、成長に伴い症状を変化させながら長期的な経過を辿るケースも増えている。
慢性疾患であるFAと共に育つ子どもが、成長・発達を保障され肯定的な自己像の形成や主体的な療養行動に取り組めるようになるためには、FA児の病気認知や対処過程を理解した上で、養育者や専門職が幼少時から継続的にFA児の育ちを支える支援を進めることが必要である。FA児の対処過程の特性を明らかにしたうえで作成した支援ガイドはその支援に活用できる。