| Project/Area Number |
15K11736
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Lifelong developmental nursing
| Research Institution | Osaka Medical College |
Principal Investigator |
Sasaki Ayako 大阪医科大学, 看護学部, 教授 (00313742)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
大道 正英 大阪医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10283764)
竹 明美 大阪医科大学, 看護学部, 講師 (30344568)
西頭 知子 摂南大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (90445049)
横山 浩誉 敦賀市立看護大学, 看護学部, 講師 (20550510)
土手 友太郎 大阪医科大学, 看護学部, 教授 (10257868)
佐々木 くみ子 鳥取大学, 医学部, 教授 (00284919)
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 3次元分娩アニメーション / 産婦 / 助産師 / コミュニケーション / 支援ツール / 分娩アニメーションソフト / 分娩アニメーション / 分娩理解 / 満足度 / 3次元アニメーション / 分娩 / コミュニケーション支援ツール |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Objectives:In the present study, midwives gave parturient females individual explanations about how to progress with delivery, using 3D animation software, and the effects of this on their understanding of and satisfaction with delivery were evaluated.Methods:1. Subjects: A total of 70 parturient females at Institution A, of whom 35 were primiparous and 36 multiparous.2. Data collection method:1)The researchers independently developed a 3D animation software. During phases 1 and 2 of delivery, after internal examinations, collaborative-researcher midwives gave parturient women explanations about how to progress with delivery, using tablets with this software installed.2)We compared the intervention group with the control group. Conclusions:Individual explanations about how to progress with delivery, using 3D animation, were effective for improving the subjects' understanding of the course of, and satisfaction with, delivery.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
医療者と産婦側の帝王切開回避努力は産科医療の重要な課題であるが,積極的対応は行われていない。産婦や付き添う家族にとり,骨盤内で起こっている分娩現象はイメージしにくい。「分娩アニメーション」を用い産婦に分娩現象をイメージさせることで,産婦や家族にとり分娩進行の理解や今後の見通しを立てることが容易になり,精神面にもよい影響を与えることが期待できる。さらに,産婦や家族が医療者と,例えば,現在の進行状況や今後の予測情報を共有することで,急激な進行への準備をする,進行しないときの処置やケアの理由の理解がより可能となり,安全、満足な分娩の実現に役立つと考える。