Can urinary Na / K ratio predict blood pressure rising and pregnancy hypertensive syndrome onset before delivery?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11738
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionAino University
Principal Investigator
saito yoshino  藍野大学, 医療保健学部, 准教授 (80553784)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 有馬 久富  福岡大学, 医学部, 教授 (20437784)
内藤 紀代子  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (30433238)
上島 弘嗣  滋賀医科大学, アジア疫学研究センター, 特任教授 (70144483)
三浦 克之  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90257452)
岡山 久代  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (90335050)
Research Collaborator YOKOE yasuhiko
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords妊娠高血圧症候群 / 尿中Na/K比 / 尿中Na/K 比 / 血圧
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The number of subjects is 120 (age:30.7 years, primipara:45, multipara:75, weight:53.1 kg ). The mean systolic blood pressure in early pregnancy period is 111 mmHg.The mean systolic blood pressure in late pregnancy is 115 mmHg. The systolic blood pressure during pregnancy increased 4 mmHg, with a significant difference (p <0.01).
The median urinaryNa,K,Na/K in early pregnancy period was 157mEq/l,55mEq/l and 3.0mEq/l, respectively. The purpose of this study is to research whether the urinary Na/Kratio in early pregnancy can predict the onset of prepartum blood pressure elevation. The urinary Na/ratio was divided into bisections or quartiles. The association with the mean systolic blood pressure in late pregnancy period was analyzed. There was no significant difference in either case.In addition, multiple regression analysis was performed to examine the relationship between Na / K ratio and the mean systolic blood pressure in late pregnancy period. Again, no association was found.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
母児障害の最も大きな原因である妊娠高血圧症候群の予防・予知は母子保健のみでなく医療保健上からも重要な意義をもつとされる。尿中Na/K比と妊娠高血圧との間に関連をみとめた場合、ハイリスク妊娠が予測でき、ハイリスク妊婦の分娩までの積極的管理ができる。妊婦全体に対して、尿中Na/K比の減少を目的とした介入実践を提言することで、妊娠高血圧症候群を予防し、より安全な妊娠継続が可能となる。