Development of parenting support program for fathers who raise premature infant
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11745
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionToho University (2019)
National Defense Medical College (2015-2018)
Principal Investigator
Nakatomi Rika  東邦大学, 医学部, 博士研究員 (20347066)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 関森 みゆき  武蔵野大学, 看護学部, 教授 (00313867)
市川 正人  北海道科学大学, 保健医療学部, 准教授 (20513873)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords早産児 / 父親 / 育児支援プログラム / 育児支援 / NICU / 父親の育児の特性 / 夫婦関係 / 医療者との関係 / 早産時 / 父親の特性 / 相互作用 / 孤立感 / 夫婦間の調整
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The characteristics of the fathers who parenting the preterm infant were to consider the guilt feeling of mother gave birth to preterm infant,and coordinate the childcare environment that mother-first. Also, the parenting support system by cooperation of the mother and the medical staff in NICU made fathers feel being alone and help-less. On the other hand, the fathers had the desire to be directly involved in childcare independently, and hope to establish paternal role. The anxiety of the child's growth and development was solved with feel safe by the child’s reaction when fathers relate to the child, also helped with family parenting blog of preterm infant. However, the fathers feel uneasy about family life after discharge with no prospect. It is necessary that the parenting support program of fathers of preterm infant have the prospect about child’s growth and development in the future, also give the childcare system which can be jointly with fathers and mother.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
早産児の父親が育児を行う上で、妻が子どもに抱く罪悪感や医療者の母親中心の育児支援が影響を与えている事が明らかとなった。この事は医療者がNICUに子どもの入院初期の段階から父親を支援する方略の一助となり得る。また、父親に与える情報は医療者からの専門的な知識だけではなく、父親が子どもと直接関わる事から得られる体験を情報の一つと捉え与える支援は、父子関係を促進させる事として意義があると考える。同時に、今後の子どもの発達や生活をある程度イメージできるよう支援する事は退院後の父親のストレス緩和、および家族全体の機能を安定させる事にも繋がる。早産児を出産した家族への支援モデルとしての提示も可能だと考える。