Development of a system for building the practical skills of care professionals that provide end-of-life care for elderly people with dementia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11752
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
Kuwahara(Hiramatsu) Mayuko  三重大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (50402681)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 磯和 勅子  三重大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (30336713)
北川 亜希子  三重大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (20422876)
服部 由佳  三重大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (30705405)
Research Collaborator SHIRASAWA Masakazu   (20094477)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords終末期ケア / 認知症ケア / エンド・オブ・ライフケア / 多職種 / 生活の場 / 高齢者 / 認知症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was designed to clarify the status and challenges of the practice of end-of-life care for elderly people with dementia and to discuss the direction of building the practical skills of human resources that provide end-of-life care for elderly people with dementia, especially in their daily lives.
First, care professionals experienced in dementia care (nurses, care workers) were administered an interview survey to identify the competencies required for end-of-life care for elderly people with dementia. Next, care workers who had many occasions to be directly involved in the daily lives of elderly people with dementia were administered a questionnaire survey to clarify the status and challenges of the practice of end-of-life care for elderly people with dementia. Based on the results from these surveys, training that targeted care workers was provided and assessed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
「認知症高齢者が住み慣れた希望の場所で最期まで生きること」を生活の場で支える機会の多いケア専門職に焦点を当て、認知症高齢者終末期ケア実践における現状と取り巻く課題を明らかにした上で、特に生活の場で認知症高齢者の終末期ケアを担う人材の実践力育成のあり方を検討した。今回は介護職のみの介入となったが、今後は、多職種合同で終末期における共通のテーマで研修会をするなど、本研究の結果を様々な方向に発展させていきたいと考えている。このような取り組みにより、住み慣れた希望の場所で認知症の人が質の高いケアを受けながら最期まで生活を送ることに寄与することができると考えられる。