Development of a recurrence prevention support program for mild stroke patients that continues from the acute phase to home
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11759
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
TORIYA MEGUMI  札幌医科大学, 保健医療学部, 講師 (00305921)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 粟生田 友子  獨協医科大学, 看護学部, 教授 (50150909)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords軽症脳卒中 / 再発予防 / 高齢者 / リスク認知 / プログラム開発 / シームレスケア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to develop a recurrence prevention support program for elderly patients with minor strokes that continues from the acute phase to home. Elderly patients with minor stroke within one week after stroke onset were interviewed twice, once on admission and once at the first outpatient visit, regarding the onset and recurrence of stroke and their health management. These results revealed a vague sense of urgency regarding recurrence and a sense of pride in their own health care. An approach to risk perception is considered necessary for continued recurrence prevention. Therefore, in order to measure the effect of the intervention, we worked on scaling risk perception regarding recurrence in elderly patients with minor stroke.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脳卒中は軽症化、高齢化が進んでおり、介護予防の観点からも再発予防は重要な課題である。一方で、軽症者は入院期間が短く効果的な介入が実施されにくい。本課題の結果から、軽症脳卒中患者は自身の脳卒中リスクを過小評価し、リスクの存在に気づいていない場合があることが示唆された。看護師が患者の再発に関するリスク認知を知ることは、患者に適した再発予防支援方法の検討に役立つと考える。