Project/Area Number |
15K11765
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Gerontological nursing
Research Institution | Ishikawa Prefectural Nursing University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
望月 美也子 京都文教短期大学, 食物栄養学科, 准教授 (20367858)
高山 成子 金城大学, 看護学部, 教授 (30163322)
鳥居 昭久 愛知医療学院短期大学, 理学療法学専攻, 教授 (60513182)
加藤 真弓 愛知医療学院短期大学, 理学療法学専攻, 准教授 (90512856)
清水 暢子 石川県立看護大学, 看護学部, 助教 (20722622)
山田 恭子 佛教大学, 保健医療技術学部, 教授 (20191314)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | ビタミンD / 認知機能 / 身体機能 / 老年看護学 / 脂溶性ビタミン |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We enrolled 23 Japanese men (age: 76.0 ) and 17 women (age: 78.3) in this study. Blood was collected and the serum 1, 25-hydroxy vitamin D (1, 25OHD) concentration was measured. Urinary 25-hydroxy vitamin D (25OHD) was measured. The cognitive (MMSE or MoCA-J) and physical function were measured objectively using the Timed UP and Go (TUG) and 4-m walking test (4MWS). In the present study, a significant positive correlation was found between urinary 25OHD/creatinine and MMSE or MoCA-J. Our results showed that urinary 25OHD might be a useful biomarker for predicting cognitive disorder. There was a significant positive correlation was found between serum 1, 25-hydroxy vitamin D and MMSE or MoCA-J and negative correlation between serum 1, 25OHD and TUG or 4MWS. A 6 month intake of a vitamin D3 significantly decreased 4MWS. These findings suggest that serum 1, 25OHD and 25OHD levels might serve as a useful index to improve cognitive and physical functional impairment.