Project/Area Number |
15K11779
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Gerontological nursing
Research Institution | Chubu University (2017-2018) Nagoya University (2015-2016) |
Principal Investigator |
OGATA Akemi 中部大学, 生命健康科学部, 助教 (80740696)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
小木曽 加奈子 岐阜大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40465860)
Research Collaborator |
AIDA Nobuko
TOIDA Sayuri
YAMASHITA Shinako
WATANABE Miyuki
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 特別養護老人ホーム / 職場環境 / 組織運営 / 人材定着 / 尺度開発 / 職場環境評価 / 職場定着 / 看護職 / 介護職 / 施設管理責任者 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We developed a work environment rating scale that could serve as a guideline for organizational management and employee retention, and then conducted a survey to investigate the association between the scale and employees’ organizational commitment. We first conducted four preliminary surveys, including interviews with care home administrators, nurses, and care workers. Next, we developed a work environment rating scale based on valid responses obtained from a total of 344 interviewees, comprising 156 nurses and 188 care workers at intensive care homes for the elderly. We then conducted a survey to investigate the association between the scale and employees’ organizational commitment. The results confirmed the reliability and validity of the newly developed work environment rating scale based on the 344 valid responses. 0ur findings suggested that the administrators’ management of the workplace improves employee retention.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
これまで旧介護保険制度の枠組みによる特養の職場環境や、病院組織の職場環境を評価するツールは開発されてきた。しかし、時代に即応した特養における新たな評価尺度を開発する必要があり、本研究により、施設長などの施設管理責任者によるサポート体制、管理体制を包括的に捉えた職場環境評価尺度を開発できたことは、特養の組織運営の指針となるといえる。本尺度は、雇用管理改善および離職予防に向けた国の施策に提言することができ、特養における職場環境の特徴を捉えた人材定着のためのマネジメントに寄与すると考える。