Effects of exhalation muscle training on elderly people with dysphagia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11780
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionFujita Health University
Principal Investigator
Ishikame Keiko  藤田保健衛生大学, 医療科学部, 助教 (20742612)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 加賀谷 斉  藤田保健衛生大学, 医学部, 教授 (40282181)
青柳 陽一郎  藤田保健衛生大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30286661)
天野 瑞枝  藤田保健衛生大学, 保健学研究科, 教授 (40167961)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords呼吸訓練 / EMST / 嚥下障害 / 高齢者 / 呼吸機能
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Exhalation muscle training (EMST) examined how it affects swallowing function, maximum cough amount, respiratory function, cognitive function and quality of life (QOL) of elderly patients with dysphagia(n=49). Subjects underwent EMST for 4 weeks and compared with control group. EMST was found to be effective in respiratory function with VC,% VC, FVC. There was no change in respiratory muscle (PEMax, PImax). No change in ADL and cognitive function, but QOL showed improvement in depression and mood reduction.It was suggested that exercise resistance load training on elderly people with dysphagia affected improvement of respiratory function and QOL.