The Effects of Living Environments in Our Convenience-Oriented Society on Senior Citizens' Independence in Performing IADLs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11781
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionBaika Women's University
Principal Investigator
Yoshida Satomi  梅花女子大学, 看護保健学部, 講師 (90634634)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 造田 亮子  名寄市立大学, 保健福祉学部, 助教 (20552566)
河村 圭子  梅花女子大学, 看護保健学部, 教授 (30214274)
大島 加奈子  梅花女子大学, 看護保健学部, 助教 (50630654)
中平 みわ  京都光華女子大学, 健康科学部, 准教授 (90461970)
重年 清香  梅花女子大学, 看護保健学部, 講師 (10637036)
Research Collaborator ZOUTA RYOUKO
Project Period (FY) 2015-10-21 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords高齢者 / IADL / 不便さ / 自立 / 手段的ADL / 便利さ / IADL / 便利社会 / 手段的ADL
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was conducted to elucidate potential inconveniences that aspects of our convenience-oriented society can pose for elderly people when executing instrumental activities of daily living (IADLs). Semi-structured interviews and behavioral observations were used to investigate potential inconveniences in terms of IADLs. Behavioral observations were recorded as they visited supermarkets, post offices, municipal government offices, and restaurants, and as they used stations, trains, and buses, as well as routes that they took while doing so. The data also suggest that elderly persons’ ability to perform IADLs smoothly was influenced by their values and beliefs,prior knowledge, habits, physical ability, and the level of ease involved. Above all, the situations of the people surrounding the elderly person were assessed. Results suggest the importance of constructing a supportive environment that can accommodate the needs and behavioral characteristics of elderly people.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、独居高齢者の増加が見込まれる中、情報技術の進展により高齢者を取り巻く環境変化は著しい。慢性疾患や加齢による機能低下を併せ持ちながら生活する高齢者にとって、環境変化に適応できないことは更なる生活不安を生む可能性が考えられる。便利社会に潜在する高齢者にとっての不便さを自立した生活に必要なIADL(手段的日常生活動作)に着目し明らかにすることで、高齢者の快適な独り暮らしを支える生活環境について再考し、支援システムを構築するための基礎資料を得ることができる。