Development of a Life Motivation Scale in Cases of Older Adults Living Alone
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11784
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research Institution福井医療大学 (2017-2018)
Fukui College of Health Sciences (2015-2016)
Principal Investigator
naruse sanae  福井医療大学, 保健医療学部, 准教授 (60620614)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 加藤 真由美  金沢大学, 保健学系, 教授 (20293350)
関 睦美  福井医療短期大学, 医歯学系, 講師 (60707876)
Research Collaborator Ueno Eiichi
Masuda Shinya
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords生活意欲 / 高齢者 / 一人暮らし / 要支援 / 尺度 / 楽しみ / 張り合い / 地域 / 質問紙調査票 / 尺度開発 / 信頼性・妥当性 / 要支援者 / 質問調査票の配布 / 表面的妥当性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to develop and assess the reliability and validity of a scale measuring life motivation in older adults living alone and requiring assistance. We designed a scale incorporating general notions of desire and motivation, developmental tasks, and opinions of the professionals who supported older adults. A self-administered paper questionnaire consisting of 77 five-point Likert items was then distributed to older adults living alone who required assistance. From the collected surveys, 218 valid responses were used for the analysis.We conducted a factor analysis using maximum likelihood with promax rotation, from which 4 factors and 14 items were extracted.
Our results suggest that the scale developed in this study demonstrates an acceptable level of statistical reliability and validity. The scale can be easily used by both older adults requiring assistance and caregivers who help them, serving as an index to determine fluctuation in an individual’s life motivation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で開発した要支援高齢者の一人暮らし生活意欲測定尺度は、意欲を可視化しそれを得点化することにより簡便に意欲の程度を測定できる。質問項目に回答をすることで、自分自身を振り返り、現在の状態を評価するきっかけとなる。また、高齢者本人と一人暮らし高齢者の支援者とが共有することにより、高齢者が望む必要な意欲に関する支援を捉える手がかりを得ることとなる。さらに、一人暮らし高齢者の支援者は、意欲の低下の原因を探り、高齢者自身のニーズを引き出し自分らしい生活の支援に繋がり、生活意欲の程度の推移を捉えることにより、一人暮らしが困難にならないために早期に介入内容の検討が可能となる。