Development of a Program for enhancing Reality Monitoring and meta-cognition of Patients with Schizophrenia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11787
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
MORI CHIZURU  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (00239609)
Research Collaborator Asanuma Hitomi
Suzuki Shoko
Sugawara Hiromi
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords統合失調症者 / リアリティモニタリング / リカバリー / メタ認知
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I clarified a characteristic of the reality monitoring of the person with schizophrenia in a quantitative and qualitatively study. After examining an association between meta- memory and meta-cognition in the quantitative study, it became clear to have had uneasiness in memory of the self. In addition, it was revealed that "self-conviction" was high, and the meta recognition was in condition to be hard to be formed. In the qualitative study, abnormality of the self-main bodily sensation was recognized. However, it was recognized tendency to monitoring and that I lacked interest in to oneself that balance of uneasiness and the confidence was inclined to subjectivity badly.
After recognizing an error of the reality monitoring,and nursing to promote transformation of the reality monitoring for the error, based on the characteristic of the person with schizophrenia, a person with hospitalized schizophrenia was able to recognize it when it was an experience affected by the disease.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
統合失調症者のリアリティモニタリングの特徴を理解することができる。また、リアリティモニタリングの特徴に沿った看護介入プログラムを開発し、それを用いて看護介入を実施したところ、有用性が確認された。このことから対象者の地域生活が継続しやすくなると考える。またこれまでの統合失調症者への認知機能リハビリテーションでは、対象者が外来患者に限定されていたこと、また介入者の訓練が必要であること、介入期間が長かった。しかし、本研究で開発したプログラムは、入院中の統合失調症者に、看護師が実施可能であることが確認されたことから、入院中の看護手段の1つとなり得ると考える。