Application of the recovery - partnership model that aims to early discharge from acute care units in psychiatric hospitals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11791
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Okamoto Aki  岡山大学, 保健学研究科, 講師 (10413527)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsリカバリー / 精神障害 / 包括型地域生活支援プログラム / 病院看護師 / ACT / 精神科病院 / リカバリー教育 / 精神科急性期病棟 / 看護師 / 家族支援 / 包括型地域生活支援(ACT) / 包括型地域生活支援 / 精神障害を持つ人 / 看護実践 / 教育プログラム / 現任教育プログラム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to implement an experience-based program to promote the understanding of the concept of recovery, which is defined as a meaningful life and valued sense of integrity based on subjective and individual viewpoints, among psychiatric nurses working in hospitals in Japan and to evaluate this program.
The results indicated recovery orientation significantly increased in the participants, revealed multiple instances of the concept of recovery in categories obtained from participant Assertive Community Treatment support experiences, helped nurses to realize the current limitations of nursing support in hospitals that tend to rely on the medical care model.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
重度の精神障害を持つ人の自分らしく意義ある生活を目指すリカバリーを理解するため,病院看護師を対象とした体験プログラムを実施し,定量的かつ定性的に評価した研究はこれまでない。この点における本研究の意義を強調したい。看護師がリカバリーに関する概念的理解を促進し,リカバリーを目標とした実践を具体化できたならば,医学モデルに偏りがちな病院の中で“Strengths-Based”な視点で日常的看護援助を実践していくことに寄与する。