Project/Area Number |
15K11798
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Gerontological nursing
Research Institution | Yokohama City University |
Principal Investigator |
Research Collaborator |
KAWAGUCHI asako
HARADA michi
KATAYAMA noriko
SHIOTSUKI reina
KAMISAKA toyoko
KOBAYASHI kazuhiro
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | SOC(首尾一貫感覚) / 看護管理者 / 研修 / 離職防止 / スタッフ教育 / 首尾一貫感覚 / 高度実践看護 / 看護管理 / 管理者用SOC向上プログラム / 研修プログラム / 首尾一貫感覚向上プログラム / 首尾一貫感覚(SOC) / 看護専門職における自律性 / 看護管理者コンピテンシー / 縦断的介入研究 / コンサルテーション事例検討 / 看護管理者研修会 / SOC向上プログラム |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we developed and implemented a "Sense of Coherence (SOC) Improvement Program" for nursing managers with the aim of preventing new employees from leaving their jobs. SOC is the ability to select and mobilize resources on a case-by-case basis from individuals' internal and external coping resources. As a result of investigating how nursing managers' own SOC, the autonomy of the nursing profession, and nursing management ability change through the program, we found that the SOC of nursing managers did not significantly change after the program. However, the program content itself proved to be meaningful in improving nursing management skills. Therefore, it has been shown that nursing management education based on SOC may be useful for preventing new nurses from leaving their jobs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
新人看護師の離職率は近年一貫して高い傾向にあり、いかに臨床に定着させるかが看護管理者(以降、管理者とする)の共通課題と言える。われわれの先行研究では新人看護師のSOCスコアは日本人の一般平均より著しく低く、また、先輩看護師も高いストレス状態で就労している中で新人看護師を迎え入れている実情がうかがわれている。 本研究の結果、管理者がプログラムを通じてSOCを学修し、スタッフのSOC向上を意図した体制を構築し、職場のSOC(首尾一貫性)を高めて組織を強靭にすることが、組織のSOC(首尾一貫性)の共有と向上、離職防止につながっていくことが推察された。