Development of a Nursing Practice Model to Help Persons with Schizophrenia Achieve Work-life Harmony
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11800
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionAichi Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
NAKATOGAWA sanae  愛知県立大学, 看護学部, 講師 (60514726)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岩瀬 信夫  名古屋学芸大学, ヒューマンケア学部, 教授 (40232673)
岩崎 弥生  千葉大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 特任教授 (60232667)
眞嶋 朋子  千葉大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 教授 (50241112)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords就労支援 / 就労と生活との調和 / 統合失調症 / 精神障害者 / 看護実践モデルの開発 / 看護実践モデル / 精神看護学 / 看護援助 / 看護支援
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To develop a nursing practice model that helps persons with schizophrenia achieve work-life harmony, the following 3 studies were conducted as a series:
Five persons with schizophrenia considering working were provided with nursing intervention using the nursing practice model created in Study1, 2, and the effects were evaluated to improve the model in Study 3. Their statements, such as “I want to live alone”, “I will live my own life”, “I will overcome my limitations”, “I want to support children in difficult situations”, and “I will work and become independent, with a view to convincing my parents to accept my marriage with my fiancée suffering from the same disorder”, confirmed the achievement of the above-mentioned goal, as they were attempting to realize their hopes through trials and errors. Based on the results, the model was revised.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
精神障害のある人の新規求職申込件数は増加傾向にあり就労を望む人が増えているが、短期間で離職する人の割合が高く、中でも統合失調症の人の離職率は高い。そこで、本研究では、統合失調症をもつ人の就労と生活との調和を目指した看護実践モデルを開発することを目的とし、統合失調症をもつ人の就労と生活との調和の構築過程を明らかにし、統合失調症をもつ人の就労と生活との調和を目指した看護実践モデルを開発した。精神障害をもつ人の多くが、地域生活の中で就労を通して自分の人生をとり戻すことに繋がる看護支援となることが期待される。