Project/Area Number |
15K11809
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Gerontological nursing
Research Institution | The University of Shimane |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
松谷 ひろみ 島根県立大学, 看護栄養学部, 助教 (10642655)
和田 由佳 島根県立大学, 看護学部, 助教 (70533826)
金城 祥教 名桜大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 研究員 (00205056)
大森 眞澄 島根県立大学, 看護栄養学部, 准教授 (20437552)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | エンパワメント / 患者参画型糖尿病教育 / 精神疾患患者 / 糖尿病 / 精神障がい者 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The patient participation in planning style of diabetes education program aims to be able to manage diabetes self-management by mentally ill patients who have diabetes and live in the area by continuing learning independently.In this study, we developed the program of participatory diabetes education and verified its effect. The program revealed that learners can not only manage their own diabetes but also empower their sociality, problem solving ability and self-esteem.In the second study, we investigated how patients with mental illness who had diabetes and went to day care received care for diabetes, and the results revealed the problems.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
精神科デイケアにおいて活用できる参画型糖尿病教育プログラムを開発し,その効果を実証することで,精神疾患患者の社会復帰施設において,広く普及されることが期待できる。また,本プログラムは心理社会的介入であり,糖尿病管理に向けた行動変容だけでなく,参加者の社会性や課題解決力,自尊感情の向上なども期待でき,糖尿病教育以外に看護の教育的関わりプログラムとして広く応用が期待でき,その効果は大きい。 さらに,継続参加により患者の健康管理への意識が高まることが期待できる。患者が自分で健康管理できるようになれば,福祉職員が多い社会復帰施設でも,一段と社会復帰を促進できると考える。