Development of family support program in the early stages of admission to nursing homes.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11810
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionThe University of Shimane
Principal Investigator
Masako Okayasu-Kimura  島根県立大学, 看護栄養学部, 准教授 (30346712)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 寺尾 洋介  東京医療保健大学, 医療保健学部, 助手 (60707917)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords特別養護老人ホーム / 家族 / 入所初期 / 支援プログラム / 参画 / 家族介護者 / 意思決定 / 施設ケア / 家族支援 / 教育ツール / プログラム / 成人学習理論 / 家族支援プログラム / 成人学習 / 成人教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to develop a family support program for residents' families of special elderly nursing homes. This program was developed for families to learn preliminarily about the events that cause fluctuations in the family from the time of admission to the time of admission. Because of, theme was focused on the "problems at the time of transition to institutional care" that have been clarified in previous studies as phenomena that cause fluctuations, and the "decision-making regarding nursing care" that is indispensable families in the future. We created a handbook that can be used from the beginning of admission in consideration of program feasibility, based on results doing of this program.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
わが国は今後も暫く高齢化は進行し,団塊の世代が後期高齢者となる2025年に向けて保健医療福祉の総合的改革がなされている.その中において,障がい高齢者の終の棲家として特別養護老人ホームは看取りも含めた機能強化が求められている.また,その潮流の中でアドバンス・ケア・プランニングもメディアで特集されるなど,当事者の意思決定に注目がなされている.様々なガイドラインが示される中,当事者向けの教育媒体は少ないのが現状である.本研究で開発した「特別養護老人ホーム入所初期における家族支援プログラム」は,家族を含め当事者が施設と日常ケアを含めた意思を共有できるようデザインしており,対話促進に寄与すると考える.