Clinical and cost-effectiveness of nurse-led cognitive behavioral group therapy for recovery of self-esteem among individuals with mental disorders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11811
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionKagawa Prefectural College of Health Sciences
Principal Investigator
Kunikata Hiroko  香川県立保健医療大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (60336906)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 白石 裕子  国際医療福祉大学, 福岡看護学部, 教授 (50321253)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords精神障害者 / 自尊心 / 認知行動療法 / 医療経済学的評価 / 看護師
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigated whether the addition of a nurse-led cognitive behavioral group therapy for recovery of self-esteem (CBGTRS) program, in conjunction with conventional treatment, improves self-esteem and other clinical symptoms. This study also aimed to determine whether such a program could lead to the reduction of direct medical costs (from the insurer's perspective). In the pre- and post-single-group studies, improvements in self-esteem, mood, cognition, quality of life (QOL), and functions persisted up to three months after the CBGTRS intervention program. Furthermore, the direct medical expenses significantly decreased when compared to before the intervention (approximately 500 JPY lower per person). The sub-categories of treatment fees, prescription fees, outpatient psychotherapy fees, and pathology examination fess were also reduced. These results suggest that the nurse-led CBGTRS program has the potential to improve clinical symptoms and reduce direct medical costs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本において、増大する精神疾患患者に対し2010年度から認知行動療法の保険適用が開始し、看護師もCBTを実践している。
今回、看護師主導のCBGTRSプログラムが、臨床症状の改善と直接医療費の削減に繋がることを明らかにしたことは、看護師による認知行動療法実施効果のエビデンスを得たことになる。このことにより、認知行動療法を行う看護師の人材育成研修へと波及効果を引き起こすことが期待できる。それはすなわち、研修を積んだ多くの看護職が、認知行動療法を国民に提供でき、精神障害の予防と障害からの回復に寄与できる社会的意義がある。