| Project/Area Number |
15K11821
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Gerontological nursing
| Research Institution | Saitama Prefectural University (2017-2018) Tokyo Medical University (2015-2016) |
Principal Investigator |
YAMAGISHI NAOKO 埼玉県立大学, 保健医療福祉学部, 准教授 (10320821)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
勝野 とわ子 岩手保健医療大学, 看護学部, 教授 (60322351)
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 独居 / 高齢2型糖尿病患者 / Person-centerd Care / 看護支援 / Person-centred Care / 熟練看護師 / 高齢2型糖尿病患者 / 看護学 / 糖尿病看護 / 独居高齢者 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aim of this study was to develop a person- centred care model for elderly patients with type 2 diabetes, who are living alone. The model was based on the results of a concept analysis, conducted on qualitative research related to expert nursing care, as well as elderly patients with type 2 diabetes, living alone. Our person- centred care model includes the following elements: building a trusting relationship enabling honest discussions; holistic assessment; sharing patient's desired life and goals; supportive promotion of self-management; support for improving life; support for maintaining and promoting the patient's enjoyment of life; and adjustment in terms of family support and social resources.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、先行研究がほとんどない独居の高齢2型糖尿病患者ケアに関する研究であり、独居の高齢2型糖尿病患者を対象とした初めてのPerson-centred Careモデルの開発である。 本モデルは、Person-centred Careの概念分析に加え、独居の高齢2型糖尿病患者を対象とした質的研究と、外来で個別看護相談を実施している熟練看護師を対象とした質的研究の結果を統合したモデルである。これにより、患者側と看護師側双方の視点を統合した、多角的で現実的な看護モデルの開発を行うことができた。本モデルの開発により、看護者が効率的に独居高齢2型糖尿病患者の自己管理支援につなげることができると考える。