Development of a human resource development program to disseminate suicide prevention education programs to psychiatric nurses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11824
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's Medical University
Principal Investigator
KOYAMA tastuya  東京女子医科大学, 看護学部, 講師 (90408568)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords自殺 / 看護師 / 精神科 / 教育プログラム / 自殺予防
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the patient's suicide prevention program for nurses working in psychiatric hospitals, the program structure was considered from the recognition of the risk of suicide and the risk intervention of suicide risk. In recognition of the risk of suicide, there was a need to incorporate methodologies such as response cases and role play in crisis content interventions for knowledge and attitude formation for early detection of people who may have suicide. . Although psychiatric nurses may experience patient suicide, it became clear that the burden can be minimized even if a suicide prevention program is implemented by clarifying the support of the psychological burden in advance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在精神科病院での系統的な自殺予防教育プログラムが実施されていないことを考えると、精神科で働く看護師の基本的な学習内容として、位置づけるためにも普及に関する研究という視点が重要である。自殺に関するテーマは、患者の生と死に関わるテーマであり、看護師の死生観や看護師が体験した患者の自殺の負担感の考慮や導入への慎重さが求められる。本研究では、精神科病院での教育プログラムの現状や課題の把握やフォーカスグループを利用した課題を検討する計画を考えており、自殺という困難な問題に対するアプローチの手法としても意義がある