Developing a support model to promote resilience among female patients with alcohol dependency
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11835
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionNiimi College (2016-2018)
Kawasaki University of Medical Welfare (2015)
Principal Investigator
YAMASHITA AYAKO  新見公立大学, 健康科学部, 准教授(移行) (90614363)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsアルコール使用障害 / アルコール依存 / 女性 / リカバリー / レジリエンス / ピアサポート / 自己開示 / セルフヘルプグループ / 性差医療 / アルコール依存症 / 回復支援
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We aimed to develop a support model to promote resilience among female patients with alcohol dependency. After conducting questionnaire and interview surveys targeting the patients and an interview survey targeting staff members involved in health and welfare medical care, we identified factors required for patients to promote resilience in their recovery from addiction. The following factors were identified as those offering support for resilience promotion: deepening self-disclosure, establishment of settings that offer peace, the physical sense of contentment of being sober, deepening the self-monitoring, meeting role models, trauma care, and increasing therapeutic communication skills with health and welfare medical care staff members. Results from the survey were integrated to create a care model.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究にて、アルコール依存症患者のリカバリーに寄与するレジリエンス促進要因について、体験者とアルコール依存症医療に従事するスタッフより、リッチなデータを得ることができた。また、データを基に、女性アルコール依存症患者の回復支援に資するレジリエンス促進支援モデルを開発した。モデルの実用化の手段として、若年層の女性を対象とした教育資材を作成した。本モデルは、アルコール使用障害を有する者や家族等に対して貢献できると考える。