Development of Programs to Increase Social Capital and Improve Self-Care Capabilities in Urban Semi-Marginalized Communities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11836
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionThe Japanese Red Cross Hiroshima College of Nursing
Principal Investigator
Masaki Naoko  日本赤十字広島看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (40548369)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 竹島 正  国立研究開発法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 精神保健研究所 精神医療政策研究部, 客員研究員 (20300957)
松原 みゆき  日本赤十字広島看護大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (20412356)
三徳 和子  人間環境大学, 看護学部, 特任教授 (60351954)
古賀 聖典  日本赤十字広島看護大学, 看護学部, 講師 (40779683)
榮田 絹代  日本赤十字広島看護大学, 看護学部, 助教 (30758868)
今田 菜摘  日本赤十字広島看護大学, 看護学部, 助手 (30803035)
Research Collaborator Hashimoto Shuji
Abe Akemi
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsセルフケア / ソーシャルキャピタル / 健康づくり / 地域づくり / 健康寿命延伸 / 介護予防 / 都市型準限界集落 / 地域介入 / 健康なまちづくり / プログラム開発 / プログラム評価 / 健康づくりチェック表 / 地域での見守り / 評価
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objectives of the present study were i) to regularly conduct health promotion classes at senior groups known as “elderly salons” in rapidly aging urban semi-marginalized communities, ii) to compare the self-care capabilities of the residents over time and with other communities, and iii) to identify the driving factors. The health promotion checklist revealed the importance of maintaining and improving physical health as the community ages. According to a comparison with other communities in previous studies, the present study suggested that the studied community promoted social capital. Dissemination of information and interventions towards those who cannot attend the elderly salons are important. Continuous monitoring and investigation in the future could lead to the promotion of a comprehensive community-based care system and social capital.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
超高齢社会の今日、健康寿命の延伸に向けて、セルフケアとソーシャルキャピタル推進への支援が望まれている。中でも、都市型準限界集落においては、高齢者の孤立化を予防するつながりの仕掛け作りが重要である。特に、わが国は、国際的に見ても先進国の中でのうつ病の有病率の高さや自殺率の高さなど心のケアの観点から、地域でのセルフケアと見守りのしくみづくりを行うことで、さらに進む超高齢化社会への対策に資すると考える。