A study on recognition of nursing professionals on decision-making sharing (SDM) for mentally disabled persons
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11839
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Institute of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
NIIMURA Junko  公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, 精神行動医学研究分野, 主任研究員 (90360700)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中西 三春  公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, 精神行動医学研究分野, 主席研究員 (40502315)
田上 美千佳  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院保健衛生学研究科, 教授 (70227247)
浅沼 奈美  杏林大学, 保健学部, 教授 (00365206)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsShared Decision Making / 精神障碍 / Recovery / Trauma Informed Care / 精神障碍者 / Sahsred decision making / リカバリー / トラウマインフォームドケア / 精神障害者 / Shared decision making / ピアスタッフ / アドヴォケイト
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We formed a core research team consisting of mental health professionals and users.On this team, we continuously discussed what kind of structure and care factors were necessary to implement Shared Decision Making (SDM) with users in the psychiatric emergency unit. Through these discussions and inspections of overseas service providers that implemented patient-centered care and review of literature, we revealed that Trauma Informed Care (TIC), which was implemented mainly in the USA since the 1990s was effective. We conducted training for psychiatric clinical staff and investigated changes in knowledge and attitudes of participants both pre and post the training using self-reported questionnaires.