Association of job type, working hours, and sleep with risk factors for errors in job among shiftworkers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11859
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Community health nursing
Research InstitutionOita University of Nursing and Health Sciences
Principal Investigator
Kageyama Takayuki  大分県立看護科学大学, 看護学部, 教授 (90204346)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小林 敏生  広島都市学園大学, 健康科学部, 非常勤講師 (20251069)
Research Collaborator KUROIWA Chika
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords交替勤務 / 眠気 / 生活習慣 / 職場ストレス / 睡眠教育 / エラー / 職業性ストレス / 夜勤 / 睡眠不全
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Three studies were conducted for sleepiness among shiftworkers. 1) Sleepiness in night-shift among male shiftworkers at a steel mill was associated with being young, the use of PC just before sleeping, going to bed in the afternoon after night-shift, and low sense of reward from work. 2) After sleep education based on 1, their sleepiness in night-shift tended to improve, although individual difference in the change in sleep behaviors and sleepiness were observed. 3) Experimental simulation to 12-hr work in nurses was also conducted. Subjective sleepiness, which were also assessed in study 1) and 2), was well correlated with reduce in vigilance objectively measured. Regardless of 60 min rest at 2:00 or 4:00, sleepiness increased in early morning, when clinical nurses begin to get busy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
夜勤時の自覚的な眠気が生活習慣や職場ストレスにより強まることが示唆されたので、睡眠教育と職場環境改善により夜勤時の眠気を改善できる可能性が示された。特に、独自に作成した睡眠教育プログラムの有用性が示唆されたことは大きい。他方、看護師に多い12または16時間夜勤は労働基準法が想定していない長時間シフトで、適切な休憩の取り方がわかっていないため、法令でも休憩時間について定めがなかったが、12時間夜勤では60分休憩が2時台でも4時台でも効果に差はないこともわかった。