The contents of a crisis on the life and risk management among older people living alone
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11862
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Community health nursing
Research InstitutionHealth Sciences University of Hokkaido
Principal Investigator
KUDO Yoshiko  北海道医療大学, 看護福祉学部, 准教授 (00214974)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SATO Miyuki  佐久大学, 看護学部, 教授 (80550318)
WAKAYAMA Yoshimi  天使大学, 看護栄養学部, 講師 (50713624)
AOYANAGI Michiko  北海道大学, 大学院・保健科学研究院, 講師 (30405675)
SUZUKI Hideki  北海道医療大学, リハビリテーション科学部, 教授 (40628963)
ASANO Yoko  北海道医療大学, リハビリテーション科学部, 講師 (60632479)
ASAHI Madoka  北海道医療大学, リハビリテーション科学部, 講師 (60466448)
TANAKA Yuko  北海道医療大学, 看護福祉学部, 助教 (00788565)
Research Collaborator HONNO Junko  室蘭市保健福祉部
OMOTEYAMA Chisato  室蘭市保健福祉部
ARA Atsuko  当別町福祉部
OOTA Machiko  北海道勤労者在宅医療福祉協会
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords独居高齢者 / 危機管理 / リスクマネジメント / 高齢者 / 危機 / リスク・マネジメント / ソーシャル・キャピタル / 災害 / 1人暮らし
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research was to clear the contents of a crisis on the life and the risk management of senior citizens living alone. A mail survey in 2 autonomous bodies in 2016 was put into effect and collected 4,292 cases were analyzed.
The items many senior citizens feel a crisis were "accident" "fall at outdoor and accident" "decline of a mind and body" "the living obstacle by which it's for no water and a blackout" "being dementia". There were a lot of items which feel that senior citizens living alone was worried compared with person of the other household forms. More than 70 % of person was putting health care, crime prevention and fire prevention into effect for handle to a crisis. Senior citizens living alone were putting the risk management for which a human network was utilized into effect, but they had problems of shortage of physical environment setting for disaster or fires.