The Development of Promotion Program of Partnership Activities between Public Health Nurses and Nursery Teachers on Their Support to Parents of Children of Concern
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11879
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Community health nursing
Research InstitutionSugiyama Jogakuen University (2018)
Hamamatsu University School of Medicine (2015-2017)
Principal Investigator
Otsuka Toshiko  椙山女学園大学, 看護学部, 教授 (80515768)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 巽 あさみ  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90298513)
坪見 利香  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40452180)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords連携 / 保健師 / 保育士 / 発達障害 / 保護者 / 発達障害児 / 保護者支援 / 連携促進
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We drew up the questionnaire by analyzing an interview data and sent it to 248 public health nurses and 881 nursery teachers.A total of 773 completed the survey and were included in the analysis. They felt that the partnership among public health nurses and nursery teachers helped their support to parents,but they felt the lack of understanding of each professional role and function, reporting of outcome of support action and common recognition of division of the roles.And it is found that the feeling of an insufficiency of the partnership and a motivation for the relationship are significantly related.This study suggests that the promotion program of partnership activities between public health nurses and nursery teachers on their support to parents of children of concern requires these elements.In addition we developed “self-assessment scales of partnership activities between public health nurses and nursery teachers on their support to parents of children of concern”.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
両職種からのデータ収集から連携の課題を明確とすることにより、連携促進に向けた科学的根拠のあるプログラムの構成要素が抽出できる。開発されたプログラムが活用されることで両職種の有機的な連携が期待でき、近年高まっている発達障害に関連した子育て支援のニーズに応えることができる。また、発達障害以外の両職種の連携を必要とする他の課題への好影響も期待できる。