| Project/Area Number |
15K11881
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Community health nursing
| Research Institution | Nara Medical University (2018-2021) Shiga University of Medical Science (2015-2017) |
Principal Investigator |
Bando Harumi 奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00458027)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
吉田 亨 群馬大学, 大学院保健学研究科, 教授 (80174936)
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | Positive Deviance / 喫煙 / 禁煙 / 再喫煙 / 妊婦 / 母親 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Therefore, this study adopted the Positive Deviance Approach for analysis, By doing so, the study aimed to advance conventional smoking cessation support and discover practical methods. This study included 119 women who quit smoking after finding out they were pregnant and are still smoking; and 123 women who quit smoking after finding out they were pregnant but resumed smoking after childbirth. Among the subjects who met the "preconditions that make it difficult to achieve smoking cessation" factor, those who have continued to quit smoking were found to have the following attributes:Mother's last education less than high school, 37 (p=0.003): partner is a smoker, 58 (p=0.002).The most common success factors for those who continued smoking cessation were "presence of children," "breastfeeding," and "reduced desire to smoke," while the actual coping methods were "use of gum or candy" and "use of medical care such as smoking cessation clinics".
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究によって得られた結果による学術的意義や社会的意義は,禁煙を達成することが困難である前提条件下にある禁煙成功者を把握し,出産後の禁煙成功要因と対処方法を明らかにし,看護介入という視点から,禁煙成功者を増やすための方策を考察した点にある.