Project/Area Number |
15K11884
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Community health nursing
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
Maeno Yukari 九州大学, 医学研究院, 准教授 (20432908)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
宮園 真美 福岡看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (10432907)
鳩野 洋子 九州大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (20260268)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 精神障害者 / 対応困難 / 保健師 / 市町村 / 市町村保健師 / 処遇困難事例 / 支援技術 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In municipalities, it increases that public health nurses (PHNs) support difficult mental patients. We summarized technical items that are useful for PHNs to support them. In addition, we developed the educational program, which based on these items about how to cope with them, for PHNs of municipalities. The items, which made in a precedent study, were performed contents validity by the group interview (GI) to expert PHNs (Ver.3). We developed this program based on the item Ver.3. As a result, it was shown that the program were feasible and made high satisfaction and usefulness to participants in short-term effects. In addition, it was shown that PHNs of municipalities were able to acquire new knowledge and to improve their skills and abilities of supporting difficult mental patients by this educational program.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
市町村は、精神障害者への保健福祉サービス提供主体であり、地域生活を支える中心的役割を担う。市町村保健師は対応が難しい精神障害者事例を支援できることが重要である。 本研究で整理した市町村保健師の対応困難精神障害者事例への支援項目は、保健師が事例の支援方法を検討する際や、行っている支援の見直しに活用できる。また、対応困難事例への対処方法を学ぶ教育プログラムは参加者が新たな知識を習得でき、事例を支援する意欲が高まり、十分な満足度が得られるものであった。この教育プログラムが広く実施されることにより、市町村保健師の対応能力が向上することで、精神障害者の地域生活に便益をもたらすと考えられる。