Guidelines for the Activities of Public Health Nurses to Support the Development of Healthy Communities by Residents with the Aim of Mutual Support in the Event of Disasters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11889
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Community health nursing
Research InstitutionChiba Prefectural University of Health Sciences
Principal Investigator
Hosoya Noriko  千葉県立保健医療大学, 健康科学部, 准教授 (60334182)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 紀子  千葉県立保健医療大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (80283555)
雨宮 有子  千葉県立保健医療大学, 健康科学部, 准教授 (30279624)
石川 志麻  千葉県立保健医療大学, 健康科学部, 講師 (50598919)
杉本 健太郎  千葉県立保健医療大学, 健康科学部, 講師 (80724939)
宮澤 早織  千葉県立保健医療大学, 健康科学部, 助教 (80749557)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords地域づくり / 共助 / 災害 / 行政保健師 / 住民主体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to develop the guidelines for the activities of public health nurses to support the development of healthy communities by residents with the aim of mutual support in the event of disasters.
In Study I, we clarified the structure of the practice contents of public health nurses with the intention of regional development by examining the literature. In Study Ⅱ, three issues were identified in order to enhance mutual assistance among residents in preparation for disasters from the actual activities of voluntary disaster prevention organizations that support people requiring special care. In Study III, we clarified the actual conditions of public health nurses' activities in normal times with the intention of providing mutual assistance during disasters in municipalities throughout Japan. Based on the above knowledge, the activity guideline consisting of the basic part and the practical part was prepared.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、1点目に保健師の地域づくりに関する既存の研究知見を体系的に整理した点にあり、成果は日本地域看護学会第19回学術集会において優秀ポスター賞を獲得した。2点目に一般の自主防災組織では十分に実施されていない要配慮者への支援について平時の活動実態を掘り下げてその課題を明らかにした点にある。3点目に市区町村の災害時の共助を意図した平常時の保健師活動の実態を全国規模で明らかにした点にある。
本研究の社会的意義は、作成した活動指針が、平常時からの住民主体の健康な地域づくりの推進や、災害発生時の住民相互の理解と尊重や助け合いの促進に寄与する点にあると考える。