Building a Mental Health Support Model for Yogo Kyoyu:
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11897
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Community health nursing
Research InstitutionYokohama Soei University (2016-2018)
Fukuoka Prefectural University (2015)
Principal Investigator
ABE MARIKO  横浜創英大学, 看護学部, 教授 (30734165)
Research Collaborator KONDO TAKU  日本ウエルネススポーツ大学, 教授
MINAMI MEGURU  人間環境大学, 看護学部, 教授
UEHARA YOSHIKO  埼玉県立大学, 准教授
NAKAYAMA NAOKO  横浜創英大学, 看護学部, 講師
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords養護教諭 / レジリエンス / メンタルヘルス支援モデル / メンタルヘルス支援 / メンタルヘルス / 支援モデル / レジリエンス尺度 / レジリエンス尺度開発
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to develop a resilience scale for yogo kyoyu to provide mental health support. The pressure of work on yogo kyoyu is high, as they are being increasingly relied on for support by children who have a variety of health problems as well as teachers.After a preliminary study including interviews and categorizing relevant factors in previous research, 38 items were identified: 28 related to resilience and 10 to self-esteem.
These were used in a questionnaire study targeting 1000 yogo kyoyu at elementary, junior and senior high schools. Factor analysis identified ‘self-esteem,’ ‘willingness to help others,’ ‘motivation to progress,’ ‘emotional self-control,’ and ‘optimism’ as key elements. The scale’s reliability and validity were shown to be sound, confirming it to be potentially useful for providing yogo kyoyu with mental health support.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
養護教諭のメンタルヘルス支援の具体的方策として、養護教諭の日常職務の中でのストレスとその対応からレジリエンスの構成因子を明らかにして、養護教諭のレジリエンス尺度を開発した。多方面にわたって児童生徒、教職員、保護者等を支援する立場にある養護教諭のメンタルヘルスを維持増進することは重要である。特に、若手養護教諭の研修等において本尺度を活用してレジリエンスを高める取り組みは、日々の実践を支える良好なメンタルヘルスの保持増進に貢献できる。