Physical activity and lifestyle among residents in a local city.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11898
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Community health nursing
Research InstitutionGunma Prefectural College of Health Sciences (2016-2018)
Takasaki University of Health and Welfare (2015)
Principal Investigator
MIYAZAKI Yukiko  群馬県立県民健康科学大学, 看護学部, 教授 (00251190)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KURABAYASHI Shinobu  高崎健康福祉大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (20389753)
AKABORI Yaeko  高崎健康福祉大学, 保健医療学部, 講師 (30700124)
KAZAMA Junko  群馬大学, 医学部保健学科, 助教 (90609637)
KOBAYASHI Ayumi  群馬パース大学, 保健科学部, 教授 (20323347)
HAYASHI Kunihiko  群馬大学, 医学部保健学科, 教授 (80282408)
Research Collaborator OHSAWA Yasuko  群馬県立県民健康科学大学, 看護学部, 助教 (50570082)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords身体活動 / ライフスタイル / 近隣環境 / ヘルスプロモーション / 地域住民 / 地方都市在勤者 / 地方都市 / 健康増進 / 地方都市住民
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined that the relationship between daily physical activity and perceived neighborhood environments, social environments among residents or workers in a local city. Physical activity was associated with neighborhood convenience and safety. Participants with high level physical activity perceived neighborhood environments positively. Environment factors might have a possibility of promoting physical activity. Self-rated health was associated with physical activity and social environments. These results suggest that physical activity, neighborhood environments, and social environments are important for health promotion.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
生活習慣病等の予防の視点から身体活動量の増加・維持に関心が高まっている.身体活動の状況や運動習慣の有無には個人の知識,信念,価値観等のほかに,環境要因などが関連すると考えられる.本研究では地方都市に在住・在勤している人々を対象として日常の生活(通勤,仕事,余暇等)における身体活動の実際と身体活動に関する意識,居住地域の要因(安全性や歩きやすさ等)や近隣の社会的環境との関連を明らかにし,身体活動量増加・維持のための支援方法を検討した.健康づくり支援に関する身体活動,近隣環境,社会的環境の重要性が示唆された.