How Do Professionals of Mental Health and Welfare Support People with Problems in Multicultural Adaptation?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11903
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Community health nursing
Research InstitutionTaisho University
Principal Investigator
UKAWA KO  大正大学, 人間学部, 准教授 (70326320)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OCHIAI Takayuki  大正大学, 人間学部, 教授 (90177246)
NODA Fumitaka  大正大学, 人間学部, 名誉教授 (30317648)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords異文化適応 / 移住者 / 難民 / 精神保健福祉専門家 / 比較文化 / 移住者・難民 / 態度 / 比較研究 / メンタルヘルス / 国際比較
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Even people with experience of supporting foreign residents have limited experience of intercultural contact.The numbers of those providing support in individual and organizational capacities are roughly equal, suggesting that it will be difficult to actively develop support for foreigners if organizational capacity does not change.A major factor in the lack of positive engagement in support for foreign residents is the inability to provide support in any language other than English, as well as a general lack of linguistic competence.Furthermore, as it is not yet possible to acquire knowledge of mental health support for foreign residents through college education, it is the responsibility of individuals to acquire this knowledge autonomously.