Pathway analysis to elucidate mechanism of muscle atrophy under microgravity and development of causal therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11917
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field 宇宙生命科学
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
SATO Fuminori  京都大学, ウイルス・再生医科学研究所, 特定助教 (10588263)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 瀬原 淳子  京都大学, ウイルス・再生医科学研究所, 教授 (60209038)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KAWAKAMI Koichi  国立遺伝学研究所, 教授 (70195048)
SUZUKI Yutaka  東京大学, 新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (40323646)
Research Collaborator UCHIDA Satoko
KATO Mitsuyasu
TANIGAKI Fumiaki
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsゼブラフィッシュ / 骨格筋 / トランスクリプトーム / 微重力環境 / 宇宙滞在 / 骨格筋萎縮 / 筋萎縮 / トランスクリプトーム解析 / 放射線 / myostatin
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted long-term space stay experiments using zebrafish which is an aquatic animal, and analyzed muscle atrophy in microgravity environment. However, it was unknown whether the expression changed genes confirmed by this long-term space staying experiment were microgravity dependent or other factors such as cosmic radiation. Therefore, a low dose γ ray irradiation experiment simulating long-term space stay was carried out.As a result, it was suggested that genes which were changed in expression level by space stay include genes which were changed in expression level by radiation.Due to the need for more detailed analysis, we conducted a short-term space stay experiment of zebrafish using an artificial 1 G environment in the ISS on orbit as a control.
By integrally analyzing these results, it is thought that it becomes possible to identify genes which is responsible to the microgravity environment