Research of startup activities in the reconstruction process of the Great East Japan Earthquake
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11939
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field 震災問題と人文学・社会科学
Research InstitutionIshinomaki Senshu University
Principal Investigator
YAMAZAKI YASUO  石巻専修大学, 経営学部, 教授 (10387293)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 関根 慎吾  石巻専修大学, 経営学部, 教授 (20254831)
李 東勲  石巻専修大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (50511755)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords東日本大震災 / 創業者 / 創業支援 / 復興支援 / 復興起業家 / 企業家活動 / 震災復興 / 沿岸被災地
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to understand the mechanism of business start-ups in coastal areas affected by the Great East Japan Earthquake.
Many business founders at the affected coastal areas tend to be satisfied with low-profit occupations. An influencing factor to consider is the start-up support policy, which was introduced to increase the number of new businesses in a short time span. On the other hand, analysis of the social network of business founders revealed that new human resources transferred to the area after the disaster are now working as the hub of the network and have disseminated related information and know-how to the would-be business founders.
Therefore, in conclusion, what is effective for the long-term development of business creation in a rural area such as the coastal affected areas is to cultivate talents with expertise on start-up support and to invite such talents in the local network as a hub.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
創業は一般的に有形、無形の経営資源を手に入れることのできる都市部が有利といわれている。しかし、東日本大震災後、沿岸の小さな街で小規模な事業を創業するケースが目立った。このような創業には都市部とは異なったメカニズムが働いていると考えられる。そこで、宮城県沿岸被災地の創業者に焦点を当てて調査・分析を行った。その結果、地域に根ざし創業者を支援する専門的人材の必要性と、そのような人材が地域の創業予備軍と関係し、外部の情報や専門的知識を地域に持ち込むことが、創業促進には効果的であるということがわかった。このような仕組みは、被災地に限らず地方の小規模な市町村が創業環境を整備する際にも適用できる。