Transgenerational effects associated with radiation exposure in bulls after Fukushima accident
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11952
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field 復興農学
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Hideaki Yamashiro  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 助教 (60612710)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 杉村 智史  東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 特任准教授 (00728454)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords福島原発事故 / 被災雄牛 / 経世代 / エクソン解析 / メタボローム解析 / 被災雄牛由来子牛 / 精子 / 仔牛 / 継世代 / 雄性ゲノムクローニング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We aimed to investigate the effect of exporting radiation for 6 months and 2 years in the ex-evacuation zone, a 20-km radius region surrounding the FNPP, on whole genome exome mutation of offspring associated with radiated bulls. As a result, there were no hereditary phenotypic alterations in the whole genome exome regions of calves associated with paternal exposure to ionizing radiation. Furthermore, we analysed transgenerational effects on calf on the blood plasma metabolome in order to detect alterations associated with paternal exposure to radiation. There were no significant transgenerational effects on the blood plasma metabolome in calf obtained by AI using sperm from LDR-radiated bull in the FNPP ex-evacuation zone. In calves produced by using sperm of Fukushima bulls, the radiation effects were extremely low. Thus, the results of our study would contribute to the reconstruction of the Fukushima livestock industry and facilitate devising food safety and security measures.