Effectiveness of reversible decision making toward solution of social conflict and its mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11963
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field 公共政策
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
AOKI Toshiaki  東北大学, 国際文化研究科, 准教授 (60302072)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 林 洋一郎  慶應義塾大学, 経営管理研究科(日吉), 准教授 (70454395)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords合意形成 / NIMBY / 公共政策 / HLW処分場 / 協力行動 / 放射性廃棄物 / 公共受容 / 公正理論 / フランス / 高レベル放射性廃棄物処分場 / HLW / 手続き的公正 / 集団移転 / NIMBY施設 / 利害構造
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study analyzed the effectiveness of consensus building approach based on reversibility concept for HLW disposal site construction in France, and discussed validity of the reversibility concept for Japanese cases. The results suggest that the residents of the planned area for HLW disposal site formed their approval attitude based on private interests, trust in the authority, procedural fairness, while people who do not have direct interest with the project formed approval attitude based on social benefits, trust in authority, procedural fairness, and moral obligation. The result also suggests that reversibility concept is valid only for general public. Besides that, impact of public spirits and reciprocity on social consensus building was analyzed.Then, it was suggested that public spirits could have an impact on consensus building, while reciprocity that people feel from authority could not have an impact on it.